South Tryout Locations:

Flash Fields

Central Tryout Locations:

TSE

North Tryout Locations:

ECC North

SOUTH TRYOUTS

Birth YearTryout Day #1Tryout Day #2Tryout Day #3Location
2004/2005 BoysJune 6th, 2022 8:45pm - 10pmJune 8th, 2022 8:45pm - 10pmJuly 9th, 2022 9amFlash Fields A
2006 BoysJune 6th, 2022 7:30pm - 8:45pmJune 8th, 2022 7:30pm - 8:45pmJuly 9th, 2022 12:30pmFlash Fields A
2007 BoysJune 6th, 2022 5pm - 6:15pmJune 8th, 2022 5pm - 6:15pmJuly 9th, 2022 10:45amFlash Fields A
2008 BoysJune 6th, 2022 6:15pm - 7:30pmJune 8th, 2022 6:15pm - 7:30pmJuly 9th, 2022 2:30pmFlash Fields A
2009 BoysJune 13th, 2022 7:30pm - 8:45pmJune 15th, 2022 6pm - 7:15pmJune 20th, 2022 8pm - 9pmFlash Fields A & B
2010 BoysJune 13th, 2022 6:15pm - 7:30pmJune 15th, 2022 7:30pm - 8:45pmJune 20th, 2022 7pm - 8pmFlash Fields A & B
2011 BoysJune 21st, 2022 5:45pm - 7pm
June 25th, 2022 10am - 11:15am
July 13th, 2022 6pm - 7:15pmFlash Fields A
2012 BoysJune 21st, 2022 4:45pm - 6pm
June 25th, 2022 12:30pm - 1:45pmJuly 13th, 2022 6pm - 7:15pmFlash Fields A
2013 BoysJune 21st, 2022 4:45pm - 6pmJune 25th, 2022 11:15am - 12:30pmJuly 13th, 2022 5pm - 6:15pmFlash Fields A & B
2014 BoysJuly 11th, 2022 5pm - 6pmJuly 13th, 2022 5pm - 6pmFlash Fields
2015/2016 BoysJuly 11th, 2022 5pm - 6pmJuly 13th, 2022 5pm - 6pmFlash Fields


Birth YearTryout Day #1Tryout Day #2Tryout Day #3Location
2004/2005 GirlsJune 7th, 2022 8:45pm - 10pmJune 9th, 2022 8:45pm - 10pmFlash Fields A
2006 GirlsJune 7th, 2022 7:30pm - 8:45pmJune 9th, 2022 7:30pm - 8:45pmFlash Fields A
2007 GirlsJune 7th, 2022 5pm - 6:15pmJune 9th, 2022 5pm - 6:15pmJuly 10th, 2022 6pm - 7:30pmWest Seneca Soccer Complex
2008 GirlsJune 7th, 2022 6:15pm - 7:30pmJune 9th, 2022 6:15pm - 7:30pmJuly 10th, 2022 4pm - 5:30pmWest Seneca Soccer Complex
2009 GirlsJune 14th, 2022 7:30pm - 8:45pmJune 16th, 2022 7:30pm - 8:45pmJune 20th, 2022 8pm - 9pmFlash Fields A & B
2010 GirlsJune 14th, 2022 6:15pm - 7:30pmJune 16th, 2022 6:15pm - 7:30pmJune 20th, 2022 6pm - 7pmFlash Fields A & B
2011 GirlsJune 13th, 2022 7:30pm - 8:45pm
June 16th, 2022 7:30pm
June 20th, 2022 7pm - 8pmFlash Fields B
2012 GirlsJune 13th, 2022 6:15pm - 7:30pm
June 16th, 2022 5pm - 6:15pmJune 20th, 2022 5pm - 6pmFlash Fields A
2013 GirlsJune 13th, 2022 5pm - 6:15pm June 14th, 2022 5pm - 6:15pmJune 20th, 2022 5pm - 6pmFlash Fields A & B
2014 GirlsJuly 11th, 2022 6pm - 7pmJuly 13th, 2022 6pm - 7pmFlash Fields A
2015/2016 GirlsJuly 11th, 2022 6pm - 7pmJuly 13th, 2022 6pm - 7pmFlash Fields A


CENTRAL TRYOUTS

Birth YearTryout Day #1Tryout Day #2Tryout Day #3Location
2004/2005 BoysJune 20th, 2022 7pm - 8:30pmJuly 6th, 2022 7pm - 8:30pmJuly 13th, 2022 7pm - 8:30pmTSE Field 4, 11
2006 BoysJune 20th, 2022 7pm - 8:30pmJuly 6th, 2022 7m - 8:30pmJuly 13th, 2022 7pm - 8:30pmTSE Field 4, 11
2012 BoysJuly 11th, 2022 5:30pm - 7pmJuly 13th, 2022 5:30pm - 7pmTSE


Birth YearTryout Day #1Tryout Day #2Tryout Day #3Tryout Day #4Tryout #5Location
2004/2005 GirlsJune 8th, 2022 7pm - 8:30pmJune 22nd, 2022 7pm - 8:30pmTSE Field 2, 11
2006 GirlsJune 8th, 2022 7pm - 8:30pmJune 13th, 2022 7pm - 8:30pmJune 20th, 2022 7pm - 8:30pmTSE Field 2
2007 GirlsJune 8th, 2022 5:30pm - 7pmJune 15th, 2022 5:30pm - 7pmJune 22nd, 2022 5:30pm - 7pmTSE Field 2, 11
2008 GirlsJune 8th, 2022 5:30pm - 7pmJune 13th, 2022 5:30pm - 7pmJune 20th, 2022 5:30pm - 7pmTSE Field 2, 11
2009 GirlsJune 8th, 2022 5:30pm - 7pmJune 13th, 2022 5:30pm - 7pmJune 22nd, 2022 5:30pm - 7pmTSE Field 1, 5
2010 GirlsJune 8th, 2022 5:30pm - 7pmJune 15th, 2022 6:30pm - 8:15pmJune 22nd, 2022 5:30pm - 7pmTSE Field 1, 5, 6
2011 GirlsJune 13th, 2022 5:30pm - 7pmJune 20th, 2022 5:30pm - 7pmJuly 11th, 2022 5:30pm - 7pmJuly 13th, 2022 5:30pm - 7pmTSE Field 11, 13
2012 GirlsMay 25th, 2022 6pm-7:45pmJune 12th, 2022 6pm - 7:45pmJuly 11th, 2022 7pm - 8:30pmTSE Field 1, 11, 13
2013 GirlsJune 8th, 2022 6pm - 7:45pmJune 10th, 2022 6pm - 7:45pmJuly 13th, 2022 7pm - 8:30pmTSE Gates Field 13
2014 GirlsJune 8th, 2022 6pm - 7:45pmJune 10th, 2022 6pm - 7:45pmJuly 10th, 2022 6pm - 7:45pmIrondequoit Sports Center
2015/2016 GirlsJune 8th, 2022 6pm - 7:45pmJune 10th, 2022 6pm - 7:45pmJuly 10th, 2022 6pm - 7:45pmIrondequoit Sports Center


NORTH TRYOUTS

Current Flash players on North Teams training out of EPIC and ECC North locations, and those players who want to be considered for placement on a North team will register for North Tryouts.

Birth YearsTryout Day #1Tryouts Day #2Location
2011 Boys & Girls July 12th, 2022 6-7pmJuly 14th, 2022 6-7pmECC North
2012 Boys & Girls July 12th, 2022 6-7pmJuly 14th, 2022 6-7pmECC North
2013 Boys & Girls July 12th, 2022 5-6pmJuly 14th, 2022 5-6pmECC North
2014 Boys & Girls July 12th, 2022 5-6pmJuly 14th, 2022 5-6pmECC North
2015/2016 Boys & Girls July 12th, 2022 5-6pmJuly 14th, 2022 5-6pmECC North

 


MORE INFORMATION ON TRYING OUT FOR THE WNY FLASH

WNY Flash Academy Tryouts are held at Flash Fields, and ECC North.

Once registered for Tryouts, you will receive a confirmation email with the date, time, and location of your player's tryouts.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does my child have to attend all tryout dates?
Yes, we recommend players attend as many tryout dates as possible. If you are unable to attend please contact the proper Director of Coaching - Girls Director of Coaching Rob Jackman, rjackman@wnyflashsoccer.com or Boys Director of Coaching Regan Steele, rsteele@wnyflashsoccer.com.

Do I need to register online for tryouts?
Yes, every individual who would like to be considered for the 2021-2022 WNY Flash Academy season must register online.

How do I know what age group my child should be trying out for?
You will enter your player's date of birth and automatically be registered to that age group.

Can you tell me about a typical season?
The season is approximately 10 months, generally the months of September - June.  Teams train approximately 2 - 3 times weekly depending on a team's level of play.  We have outstanding training facilities which include Sahlen Sports Park, Flash Fields, The EPIC Center & ECC North

Why should we consider WNY Flash Academy for our player's soccer development and fun?
The WNY Flash Academy provides a professional, organized, and accomplished player development program for youth soccer players of ALL skill levels in Western New York and its surrounding areas. We strive to develop each and every player through multi-level platforms, based on their individual player development, up to and including the college level and beyond.  Visit our website at www.wnyFlash.com for additional information about our Club.

Please reach out to us with your questions.  We are excited for the 2022-2023 season and look forward to seeing everyone!

Directors Contact Information

Eric Dade - Executive Director of Coaching - edade@wnyflashsoccer.com
Rob Jackman - Girls Director of Coaching - rjackman@wnyflashsoccer.com
Regan Steele - Boys Director of Coaching - rsteele@wnyflashsoccer.com
Jonny Black - Boys ECNL Director  - jblack@wnyflashsoccer.com
Brittany Heist - Girls ECNL  Director - bheist@wnyflashsoccer.com
Ryan DiNunzio - Boys Youth Director - rdinunzio@wnyflashsoccer.com